e-mail and search functions

JOB SEEKERS | ACADEMIC EMPLOYMENT | CIVIL SERVICE EMPLOYMENT | RETIREES
QUICK LINKS

- HireTouch

- Salary Plan

- Labor Agreements

- State Universities Civil Service System

- University Policy & Rules for Civil Service Staff

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Printer friendly version  

Click on the questions below to reveal the answers.

How is the classification of a position determined?
Whether processing an Employee Requisition or a Request for a Reclassification, the appropriate classification of a position is determined by the nature, level, and concentration of the duties and responsibilities appearing on the position description.  (Note: A common misconception is that the class specification and position description are the same.  Position descriptions, along with class specifications, are both used to assign positions to the appropriate classification.)  (See also University Policy and Rules 3.01 and 3.02)
When is a position considered to be a “new” position?
A position is considered “new” if it has not been previously established on campus.  An “existing position” is one that has been previously established and assigned a Banner position number.
When an employee moves to a different position, but stays in the same classification, does the Banner position number change?
Yes.  Each Civil Service position has its own unique Banner position number. If the employee moves to a different position, she or he assumes the Banner position number assigned to the new or vacant position.
Now that requests for FTE changes are submitted through the Front-End, should the form be sent to the SHR office?
Yes. The Change in FTE Acceptance Statement form should be sent as an attachment to the FTE Change Request submitted through the Front-End.
How does working less than full time affect an employee’s benefits?
Questions should be directed to the Benefits Service Center at (217) 265-5620 or (866) 669-4772. (See also Employee Benefits and Part-Time Employees Notice at NESSIE)
Can an employee be given an extra pay increase for superior performance outside of the annually scheduled salary increases?
No.  Open Range positions are tied to the Campus Wage Program requirements. If the position is part of a bargaining unit, see Civil Service Labor Agreements
When can a department change the duties and responsibilities of an employee’s position?
A department may make appropriate changes to the duties of a position as deemed necessary or required.  Changes to the duties of a position may or may not have an impact on the position’s classification. When redistributing or assigning new duties to a position, particularly for an employee who has been in the position for six months or less, supervisors/managers should first consult a classification specialist in Classification and Salary Administration at (217) 333-2136.  (See also Reclassification/Reallocation of Existing Positions)
When is a reclassification/reallocation appropriate?
When the duties of the position have changed over time and the majority of the duties have moved to a higher level of responsibility.  (See also Reclassification/Reallocation of Existing Positions)
What is the difference between a reclassification and a reallocation?
If the position is determined to be at a higher level in the same promotional line, the position is reclassified.  If a position is determined to belong to another classification which is part of a different promotional line, or to a classification which is not a part of a promotional line, the position is reallocated.
How do I request a position audit?

A request for a position audit begins with updating the position description to accurately reflect the current duties and responsibilities designated and being performed; and obtaining both the incumbent and supervisor signatures.  (See also Position Description Format Instructions and University Policy and Rules 3.01)

Generally, the department initiates the reclassification process by completing and submitting the Request for Reclassification form, along with an updated and signed position description to SHR via HireTouch. (See also University Policy and Rules 3.04 and 3.05)

Should a department give employees a guarantee regarding the appropriate classification of a position prior to a position audit being conducted?
No.  Supervisors/managers should not give incumbents a guarantee that their position will be reclassified prior to an audit being conducted.  A department may propose a specific classification when requesting the audit, but the determination of the appropriate classification for the incumbent’s position is determined by the classification specialist after the audit evaluation.
What if an employee disagrees with the auditor's decision?
If the position is retained at the current classification, or the employee is dissatisfied with the campus decision, the employee may appeal the decision to the State Universities Civil Service System.  The request must be submitted within thirty calendar days of the receipt of the campus decision. (See also University Policy and Rules 3.041(b) and 3.042)
What if the classification recommended by the auditor is higher than the classification requested by the department or cannot be currently funded?
The department may restructure the position so that duties are appropriate for the current classification.  Classification & Salary Administration will follow up to ensure the duties being performed by the incumbent are appropriate for the current classification.
What if it is determined during the audit process that the work being performed by a position is considered to belong to a lower classification than the position’s current classification?
The position will be retained at the current classification and flagged for review when the position becomes vacant.
If a job is reclassified or reallocated, what is the effective date of the action?
The effective date of the reclassification/reallocation is the beginning of the pay period in which the audit was conducted, provided that the employee has passed the appropriate Civil Service exam for the new classification in a previous pay period.  If the incumbent had not passed the appropriate Civil Service exam prior to the pay period in which the position was audited, the effective date will be the beginning of the pay period immediately following the date the employee passes the appropriate exam.  (See also University Policy and Rules 3.043)
When an employee is reclassified or reallocated to a higher-level classification, what are the guidelines for rate increases?
The new rate after a promotion must be either at least a 4% increase, or the minimum rate for the new classification, whichever is greater.  Generally, increases shall not exceed 10% except to reach the minimum for the new job.  (See also University Policy and Rules 5.085)
If a job is reclassified/reallocated retroactive to the beginning of the pay period in which the audit was conducted, is the incumbent eligible for back pay?
Yes.  Back pay will be based on the difference in the old and new hourly rate and must cover all hours worked, including overtime if applicable, from the effective date of the reclassification through the end of the pay period when the appointment change is processed. The unit is responsible for working with the Payroll Services office to process retroactive pay adjustments.  Questions concerning payroll adjustments should be directed to the Payroll Customer Service Center at (217) 265-6363.
Who should be contacted with questions concerning the effective date of classification changes or the rates of pay to use when calculating back pay?
Questions should be directed to the classification specialist who conducted the position audit.  For reclassifications/reallocations processed through the Departmental Classification Program, questions should be directed to Charlotte Westle at (217) 333-2136 or cwestle@illinois.edu.
Who should be contacted with questions concerning minimum acceptable qualifications, scheduling of Civil Service examinations or examination scores?

Questions should be directed to the appropriate employment specialist:

What are the advantages of the Departmental Classification Program?
It encourages hiring at the lower levels, allows a department greater flexibility in responding to operational needs, and creates additional internal promotional opportunities.  (See also Departmental Classification Program)